Japan Studies: More Ways to Find Books

The association of Japanese University Presses (AJUP) was founded in June 1963 in order to promote scholarship and to contribute to social advancement by publishing scholarly research. The website provides information for recent publications and a search function.

Provides links to special libraries located in Japan.

Government publications are available to purchase.

Useful links to the online catalogs of the National Diet Library, prefectural libraries and national libraries of foreign countries.

Allows public browsing of the holdings of 52 used book stores as well as six sellers of newly published books.

Books.or.jp lists books published and currently available in Japan. Updated daily.

Online shopping for Japanese books, magazines and others items. You can place an order for books and magazines.

Free search tool to search e-books available in Japan. Requested to register.

A database enables users to cross search leading online bookstores, such as Amazon, Kinokuniya, Rakuten, BK 1 and Junkudo.

461 publishers can be searchable.

Cross search inventory of second-hand bookstores

Links to libraries in Japan excluding special libraries. Compiled by Japan Library Association.

Free database of a collection of Japanese literary works (in public domain). Search and download are available.

Japan Knowledge is one of the largest collections of resources about Japan. It provides access to various reference sources including Encyclopedia Nipponica, Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan (Illustrated), English-Japanese dictionaries and full text books. Simultaneous Users: 1

Ebrary offers full-text searching and online access to approximately 20,000 academic books in business & economics, computers/technology/engineering, humanities, life & physical sciences, and social & behavioral sciences. The collection also includes over 1050 maps. The text is mainly in English.

Contains copyrighted literary works with the permission of the copyright holders of each work. Japan P.E.N. Club is an international association of Japanese writers.

The Japanese Text Initiative (JTI) intends to put online on the Web texts of classical Japanese literature in Japanese characters. Where possible, the Japanese texts will be accompanied by English translations.

National Institute of Japanese Literature has created a database of the previous edition of "Nihon Koten Bungaku Taikei / 日本古典文学大系" by Iwanami Shoten. Selected works from 100 volumes are searchable and displayable.
You need to register to access.

Toyo Bunko Books is a collection of Oriental classics worthy of the name “great Asian books,” which are frequently quoted as primary sources by researchers.

UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004, includes almost 2,000 books from academic presses on a range of topics, including art, science, history, music, religion, and fiction.
500 books are available for the public.

All the significant literary, artistic, and scientific works of mankind can be digitally preserved and made freely available, in every corner of the world.

This academic multi-disciplinary database provides than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition , it offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1887.

Includes events and awards related to books.

Cross-searchable database for book reviews published in newspapers, magazines and Internet book stores.

Covers a wide range of subject matter in both popular and scholarly periodicals. Also includes Proquest's Computing, Education, Religion, Science, Social Science and Telecommunication Journal modules.