Databases: Physics: Databases: Physics

Database platform that links to materials in physics, engineering and related fields. Provides access to the databases Compendex, GEOBASE, and Knovel which can be searched separately or together. NOTE: For the FindIt button to work, you must allow the computer to access pop-ups when asked. Users accessing this title should use the GW VPN. Also IE 8 is no longer supported for this database.

Part of the Web of Science covers scholarly literature across the sciences, with citations culled from a vast array of journals. Also allows cited reference searching (i.e., searching for articles that have cited a given author or work).

The Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Database includes the renowned Aerospace Database and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications.

Provides full-text access to the following journals: Applied Physics Letters, Journal of Applied Physics, Journal of Mathematical Physics, Review of Scientific Instruments, Journal of Chemical Physics, Physics of Fluids

Provides full-text access to the following American Physical Society journals: Physical Review A-E, Physical Review Online Archive (PROLA), Physical Review Index, Physical Review Letters, Reviews of Modern Physics

The ArXiv preprint server provides access to over a half million articles on physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, and statistics.

The SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS) is a Digital Library portal for researchers in Astronomy and Physics, operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO) under a NASA grant. The ADS maintains three bibliographic databases containing more than 10.3 million records.

Next-generation High Energy Physics (HEP) information system including journal articles, preprints, technical reports, conference papers and more. INSPIRE is run by a collaboration of CERN, DESY, Fermilab and SLAC.