This database offers extensive coverage of scholarly articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, representing scholarship from thousand of journals from over 90 countries,
Provides full-text articles from back issues of core scholarly journals in subjects including history, African-American studies, anthropology, classics, economics, literature, and sociology.
Oxford Bibliographies in African American Studies offers exclusive, authoritative research guides that combine the best features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia.
Provides access to approximately 270 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience. The collection features papers from more than 35 states and was in part created from the most extensive African American newspaper archives in the U.S.
This collection features more than 170 wide-ranging periodicals by and about African Americans. Published in 26 states, the publications include academic and political journals, commercial magazines, institutional newsletters, organizations bulletins, annual reports and other genres.
A multi-faceted resource that includes: The Chicago Defender, 1909-1975, an influential historical African American newspaper; International Index to Black Periodicals, coverage from 1902 onward; Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience-- Topical overviews by leading Black Studies scholars.
