ACA Encyclopedia of Counseling Alexandria, VA: American Counseling Association
A reference book for students, educators, researchers, and practitioners seeking to refresh or quickly update their knowledge of the most important topics in counseling; more than 400 entries.
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology Malden, MA: Blackwell Pub, c2007
Over 1,800 entries. Provides definitions and explanations of the key concepts written by leading scholars in the field.
Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice Thousand Oaks, Calif.; London: SAGE, c2007
Designed to give understanding to the topics, concepts and ideas that have motivated and shaped the fields of activism, civil engagement and social justice.
Encyclopedia of Elder Care: the comprehensive resource on geriatric and social care New York, NY: Springer Pub., c2007
Features nearly 300 articles written by experts in the field. Multidisciplinary by nature, all aspects of clinical care of the elderly are addressed.
Encyclopedia of Social Work New York; Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2008
Contains 400 articles covering all aspects of social work from practice/interventions, social environments, social conditions and challenges to social policy and history.
International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences Amsterdam: Elsevier, [2015]
This 26-volume edition features more than 3,900 chapters covering all areas of the social and behavioral sciences; offers a broad, interdisciplinary approach.
Sage Encyclopedia of Social Science Research Methods Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage, [2004]
Covers inclusively both quantitative and qualitative research approaches; provides clear explanations of 1,000 methodologies.
Sexual Violence and Abuse: an encyclopedia of prevention, impacts, and recovery Santa Barbara, Calif.: ABC-CLIO, c2013
Useful to students, researchers, and academics interested in methods of effective prevention of sexual abuse, as well as intervention techniques.
