Political Management Guide

How do I find resources in the Special Collections Research Center?

• Check the catalog for your topic (if it's here the location will be Special Collections).
• Check out our website with links to primary materials for various subjects.
• Or better yet, make an appointment and speak with a librarian in Special Collections at (202) 994-7459 or speccoll@gwu.edu

Why should I use primary sources?

• Rewarding: Original documents often evoke a sense of time and place.
• Scholarship: Primary sources are the raw data of history; working with them allows you to draw your own conclusions and contribute to original scholarship.

The Special Collections Research Center at Gelman Library has the following collections relating to political management:

• The Political Advertisement Videocassette Collection
• The Political Consultants Interview Collection [American Association of Political Consultants]
• The papers of many DC council members and other local elected officials
• Papers of congressional representatives Walter Fauntroy, Gilbert Gude, and Stewart McKinney

ArchiveGrid is a database where thousands of museums, libraries, and archives have contributed information about their collections, including catalog records and/or finding aids.  Researchers searching ArchiveGrid can learn about the many items in each of these collections, contact archives to arrange a visit to examine materials, and order copies.

 Search ArchiveGrid now!

The Living Room Candidate
Presidential campaign commercials since 1952

NYU Ad Observatory
Political ads on Facebook and Instagram