Sustainable Urban Planning

Provides access to full-text articles from journals such as Journal Urban Planning & Development, City & Community, & Journal of Planning Education & Research and more.

Available through Engineering Village. GEOBASE is a multidisciplinary database of indexed research literature on the earth sciences, including geology, human and physical geography, environmental sciences, oceanography, geomechanics, alternative energy sources, pollution, waste management and nature conservation.

Provides information about Environmental Impact Statements (EISs) prepared by federal agencies, as well as EPA's comments concerning the EISs. Includes records of all EISs since 1987, and full text of all since 2012.

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) requires that U.S. federal agencies or anyone receiving federal funding prepare detailed analyses of any of their actions that significantly affect the quality of the environment. Abstracts available back to 1985; the full-text, including maps and SIS, is available for statements issued in and since 2003.

This database includes the renowned AGRICOLA, TOXLINE, ESPM (Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management) and Environmental Impact
Statements (EIS) databases and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications. This database includes specialized, editorially curated A&I resources covering such topics as the effects of pollution on people and animals and environmental action and policy responses. Coverage: 1960-current.

This academic multi-disciplinary database provides than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition, it offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1887.

DATA.GOV provides public access to datasets generated by United States federal agencies with searchable "raw data," tool, and geodata catalogs.

Visualization of US public data. Topics include: demographic, economic, education, occupation and geographic. Users may download tables via the API tool.

An archive for storing and sharing digital data (and accompanying documentation) generated or collected through qualitative and multi-method research in the social sciences.

Includes Handbook of Urban Studies, Encyclopedia of Housing, Green Cities: A-Z Guide & the Encyclopedia of Urban Studies, and eBooks on planning and transportation

Includes an Research/Project planner for organizing and managing project from start to finish.

Journals Brookings-Wharton Papers on Urban Studies and Sustainability included

Reports, articles, and more from organizations such as American Planning Assoc. and others.