Reference Books
The following print encyclopedias are useful for general information on public policy. They can be found in Gelman's reference section on the first floor:
- Encyclopedia of American Public Policy REF JK468 .P64 J33 1999
Overviews of important concepts and developments in 13 major areas - Handbook of Public Policy REF H97.H3582 2006
General handbook which discusses theories, general approaches, and specific issues - International Encyclopedia of Public Policy and Administration REF H97 .I574 1998
Comprehensive, all-in-one compendium "of the concepts practices, issues, and theories that inform and define contemporary public policy-making" - Public Policy Dictionary REF H97 .K78 1987
Glossary of public policy terminology organized by general subject matter
Overviews and Background Information on Specific Issues
The following databases are useful for general topic exploration and will help you find information on specific public policy issues:
- Congressional Research Service Reports Studies prepared by the Library of Congress Congressional Research Service, Congress' "think tank"
- CQ Public Affairs Collection Omnibus repository of public policy information in 22 subject areas. Includes CQ Researcher, which contains background information on topical public policy issues
- National Journal Policy Central Discussion and analysis of the full range of policy issues by "the leading source of nonpartisan reporting on the current political environment and emerging policy trends"
- PolicyFile Unique database tapping into so-called grey and fugitive literature (not easily found elsewhere) such as reports, policy papers, and documents from think tanks, research institutes, and agencies
Think Tanks
- Think Tank Directory Links to major policy research and advocacy organizations
- NIRA Directory Directory of public policy research institutes worldwide
Subject Guide |
Contact Info:
Gelman Library
202-994-1355
Send Email
Subjects:
International Relations, Political Science, Public Policy
Gelman Library
202-994-1355
Send Email
Subjects:
International Relations, Political Science, Public Policy
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait