Reference Sources
International encyclopedia of public policy and administration- 1998
Ref H97 .I574 1998
Handbook of public administration- 1998
JF1351 .H277 1998
Databases
- Public Administration Abstracts 1974-present This covers public administration and other related journals. It has subject and author indices.
- Military & Government Collection Covers periodicals and pamphlets.
- ABI Inform 1970-present This indexes and provides abstracts to articles in about 1,000 economics, management (including public administration), and information technology periodicals. The full text is also available for many of the articles
Statistics
.
- Federal, State, and Local Governments 1992 - This contains a plethora of statistical and other information on U.S. federal state and local governments from the U.S. Census Bureau.
- Statistical Abstract of the United States Annual 1879- Also available at Reference HA 202 (latest edition in Ready Reference and in Reference; earlier editions in the fifth floor stacks).
This is a good first place to look for U.S. statistical information. A subject index leads to tables with footnotes indicating the sources of the tables. Published by the U.S. Bureau of the Census.
Subject Guide |
Shmuel Ben-GadContact Info:
(202) 994-1353
Send Email
Subjects:
business, economics, engineering management and systems engineering, Judaic studies, organizational sciences, public administration
(202) 994-1353
Send Email
Subjects:
business, economics, engineering management and systems engineering, Judaic studies, organizational sciences, public administration
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait