- Academic Search Complete
This academic multi-disciplinary database provides than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition , it offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1887.
- ARTFL (American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language)
Access to databases containing the full-text of a broad range of significant books, texts, bibliographies and other works supporting the study of French language and literature.
- China Academic Journals and Newspapers
- Historical Dictionary of the Hebrew Language (HaMilon haHistori)
The Historical Dictionary Project (HDP) is the research arm of the Academy of the Hebrew Language. It aims to encompass the entire Hebrew lexicon throughout its history; that is, to present every Hebrew word in its morphological, semantical, and contextual development from its first appearance in written texts to the present.
- JSTOR
Back issues of core scholarly journals in subjects including African-American studies, anthropology, Asian studies, classics, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, sociology, and statistics. Includes free Early-Journal Content, journals published before 1923 in the U.S. and before 1870 outside of the U.S.
- LION LIterature Online
Over 350,000 literary texts along with full-text journals, author biographies, and other critical and reference resources. Includes Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature, an index of articles in literary studies. Simultaneous users: 4.
- MLA International Bibliography
Mobile version available.Covers journal articles, books and dissertations. Produced by the Modern Language Association. Coverage is international and subjects include literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing. Coverage of rhetoric and composition and the history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature. Simultaneous users: 7
- Nikkoku Online (日国オンライン)
Nikkoku Online: A database version of the largest Japanese dictionary, Nihon Kokugo Dai-jiten, 2nd ed. The dictionary consists of 13 volumes, and contains 500,000 subjects as well as 1 million usage examples, which cover from classical Japanese to modern Japanese.
- Oxford English Dictionary
Access to the definitive dictionary of the English language. Revisions and additions ongoing.
- Oxford Language Dictionaries Online
Online, bilingual dictionaries and audio pronunciation guides in Chinese, French, German, Italian, Russian, and Spanish.
- ProQuest Research Library Plus
Covers a wide range of subject matter in both popular and scholarly periodicals. Also includes Proquest's Computing, Education, Religion, Science, Social Science and Telecommunication Journal modules.
- Russia/NIS Newspapers/Journals
Access to Russian newspapers, military periodicals, and parliamentary publications.
- Siku Quanshu
Users must download a reader in order to access this resource. Please click on database link for more information. Password is required for off-campus access. Please email Jing Zhong at zhong@gelman.gwu.edu or phone 202-994-0624. Simultaneous users: 1
- Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services (TEPS)
Offers full-text Taiwanese periodicals in five main categories: Social Sciences, Humanities, Applied Sciences, Medical & Life Sciences, and Natural Sciences. Searchable in English or Chinese. Abstracts are in English. Full-text (PDF) articles are in Chinese.
- Thesaurus Linguae Graecae
The Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (TLG) is a research center at the University of California, Irvine. Founded in 1972, the TLG has already collected and digitized most literary texts written in Greek from Homer to the fall of Byzantium in 1453. Its goal is to create a comprehensive digital library of Greek literature from antiquity to the present. Includes digital versions of Greek texts, searchable in Greek, with links to English translations where available.