Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
George Washington University
Admin Sign In 

Crisis, Disaster, and Risk Management  Tags: crisis_management disaster_management risk_management emergency_management disaster_relief natural_disasters industrial_accidents civil_defense fema homeland_security  

This is a guide to information resources for researchers working on topics in crisis and emergency management.
Last update: Aug 04th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.gwu.edu/crisis  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Find Business-related Resources             Print Page
  

Sources

  • Disaster Resource Guide  
    Consolidates educational, organizational and vendor resources in the areas of Safety/Security, Emergency/Crisis Management and Business Continuity. Provides an extensive collection of full-text articles, as well as book reviews, descriptions of company programs, and links to related sites.
  • Emergency Management Guide For Business and Industry  
    This guide provides a step-by-step approach to emergency planning, response and recovery for companies of all sizes. Requires Adobe Acrobat.
  • Disaster Recovery Institute International (DRII)  
    Highlight of this site is the full-text of Professional Practices for Business Continuity Planners, a guide to and standards for developing and implementing business continuity plans. The site also includes information on DRII training and certification programs and links to related sites.
  • Rothstein Associates (Recovery Resources)  
    The site includes a collection of full-text articles, the Disaster Recovery Forum, the Business Survival Newsletter, and related links. The Rothstein Catalog On Disaster Recovery lists hundreds of books, software, videos, and other materials.
  • www.ContingencyPlanning.com  
    Includes full-text of articles from Contingency Planning & Management magazine. Also includes an extensive collection of "Disruption Defenses," which are prevention, mitigation, response, and recovery recommendations for some of the more common business disruption threats.
  • Business Continuity Institute  
    Offers a range of services for members, including job postings, conference announcements, links to related sites, and an online bookstore. A highlight is the collection of Business Continuity Planning Guides, which are available full-text online.
  • Continuity Systems Limited  
    This UK firm provides a "Recovery Healthcheck" questionnaire online, full-text of a few articles by Ian Charters, disaster statistics, and "myths" about disasters.
  • Business Resumption Planning, Step by Step  
    From the company Datasure, this is a 13-step plan for business continuity. Other features of this site are a Business Resumption Checklist and guides to computer storage and power protection.
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait