George Washington University
Research Guides Subjects: Business & Management

Search:
  |  Return to Homepage
Business & Management resources

Accounting and Auditing
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Nov 12th, 2009
This bibliography includes the most important basic sources for accounting and auditing information in the Gelman Library. Addiitional relevant taxation information can be found in the University's Jacob Burns Law Library.
Banks and Banking
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 04th, 2009
Bonds and Other Debt Instruments
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 10th, 2009
This bibliography contains major sources of information on bonds, preferred stocks, and other debt instruments available through Gelman Library.
Business
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 13th, 2009
This covers business broadly. Other research guides deal with more specific topics (e.g. Company Information).
Commodities
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 04th, 2009
The purpose of this bibliography is to assist those interested in commodities from an investment point of view. Those interested in commodities as items of international trade should consult the guide entitled International Trade Statistics.
Company Information
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 13th, 2009
This includes the major information sources at Gelman Library that provide information about companies.
Country Information
by David Ettinger - last updated on Sep 11th, 2009
This is a selective list of resources useful in locating country information.
Entrepreneurship/Small Business
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 17th, 2009
Event Management
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Nov 23rd, 2009
This guide is intended to assist those doing research in the area of event management (event, in this context, being defined as public assembly for the purpose of education, celebration, marketing, or reunion).
Globalization
by David Ettinger - last updated on Aug 18th, 2009
This guide identifies some principal resources in the Gelman Library and online relating to globalization.
Industrial/Organizational Psychology
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 16th, 2009
This is especially aimed at doctoral students in the Organizational Sciences and Communication Department as well as relevant faculty in that and the Psychology Department.
Industry Information (United States)
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 19th, 2009
This bibliography includes the major information sources at Gelman Library that provide information about U.S. industries.
Information Technology
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 19th, 2009
International Economic Statistics
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 19th, 2009
This bibliography includes major sources of primarily multi-country economic information available at Gelman Library.
International Finance
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 19th, 2009
This bibliography includes major sources of multi-country financial information available at Gelman Library. It does not include sources of financial data for individual countries.
International Marketing
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 15th, 2009
This is a list of some major sources of business and economic information on countries and regions. This bibliography does not include company directories
International Trade Statistics
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 15th, 2009
Knowledge Management
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 16th, 2009
Maps, Cartographic Resources and GIS Information
by Steven Mandeville-Gamble - last updated on Mar 09th, 2009
This guide will help you located maps, other cartographic resources, and GIS content held at the Gelman Library System and beyond.
Marketing
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Nov 02nd, 2009
A number of other Gelman Library research guides may also be helpful: Company Information, Industry Information, Business Indexes and Abstracts, U.S. Economic Data, International Marketing, and Public Opinion.
Mutual Funds
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 16th, 2009
Non-Profit Management
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 16th, 2009
Organizational Sciences
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 26th, 2009
This is aimed at students taking organizational sciences classes and faculty teaching such classes. There is a separate research guide for industrial/organizational psychology.
Political Management
by David Ettinger - last updated on Aug 13th, 2009
This guide highlights some important resources in political management in print and online.
Project Management
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 16th, 2009
Public Administration
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 16th, 2009
This guide is intended to assist those doing research in the field of public administration.
Sport Management
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Nov 23rd, 2009
Stocks
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 10th, 2009
Tourism and Hospitality
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Nov 23rd, 2009
U.S. Economic Data
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Aug 10th, 2009
A guide to major information sources at the Gelman Library that provide economic data, current and/or historical, for the United States.
United States Census
by Tina Plottel - last updated on Oct 28th, 2009
This research guide highlights the electronic and print resources published by the U.S. Census Bureau and select resources that accompany Census research.
Washington Area Company Information
by Shmuel Ben-Gad - last updated on Jul 10th, 2009


 

Loading content...